Privacy Policy


1. Scope
The yQ App, yQ Website, Online Accounts and yQ system, are operated by Inigo Limited trading as yQ of PO BOX 6012, Wellesley St, New Zealand (“yQ” "we", "us", "our"). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") forms part of (and must be read in conjunction with) the yQ Terms of Use ("Terms"). Where a definition is set out anywhere in the Terms, that definition shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless the context otherwise requires. This Privacy Policy applies to all information that we collect about identifiable individuals ("you", "your").

2. Your privacy
yQ are committed to protecting your privacy, and all personal information that you supply to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 ("Privacy Act"). This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose the personal information provided by you.

3. Collection of personal information
You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, carry out a transaction that you have requested, or otherwise use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We may also use automated tools, methods, and systems to collect certain information about you automatically when you use the yQ App, yQ POS, your Online Account, or the Website. We may collect personal information as follows:

3.1. yQ App - General
When you download a yQ App from us through an authorised agent or our website, we will collect personal information from you, including:

  • your name, email address, and phone number for the purposes of ensuring you receive orders once placed;
  • yQ security password to log in to yQ system and 4 digit PIN for your yQ App on the device;
  • whether you wish to receive marketing materials from us or third parties; and
  • your age to ensure you meet our Minimum Age Requirement .

3.2. yQ App – Payment Service
When you register your payment service, we will collect the following additional information from you:

  • payment details and preferences, for example, payment service details, so that you can complete a payment transaction for ordering through the yQ App. We do not keep your credit card details in our system. We have integrated with secure payment gateway providers (e.g. Digital Payment Subscribers (“DPS”) who hold this information; and
  • any additional information which we may collect from you in the future to help us provide services to you.

For Registered yQ App, the information that we collect when such Registered yQ App is used will be associated with any personal information that you supply to us. This will enable us to identify you and to communicate with you as the holder of the Registered yQ App.

3.4. Set up an Online Account
When you set up a yQ Account (“Online Account”), we will collect personal information from you, including your first name and last name, email address and password. We may also collect information concerning whether or not you consent to receive marketing materials from us or third parties. We may in future collect additional information to help us to provide services to you. 

3.5. yQ App use: Paying for Authorised Products
When you use a yQ App to pay for Authorised Products, goods and services we may collect information about that transaction including:

  • date, time, and location of purchase;
  • nature and value of any Authorised Products purchased, yQ pts added and or debited;
  • when you pay for Authorised Products, the payment method used (i.e. the payment service); and
  • authorised Merchant's name and other Merchant details,

all of which will enable us to process the transaction, to credit or debit your payment service and yQ pts as the case may be, to trace any payments made using the yQ App, and to answer any queries you or an Authorised Merchant may have about the transaction. 

3.6. yQ App, yQ Website and Online Accounts
When you use the yQ App, yQ Website or your Online Account, we may collect personal information about you, including:

  • in relation to the Online Account: your email address, yQ number, challenge question and answer to the challenge question (so we can verify your identity)
  • IP address and host name used by your computer to connect to the Website
  • operating system and the browser your computer uses
  • search engine or inbound hyperlink you used to reach the Website
  • pages viewed by you
  • updated personal information (where you supply this via your Online Account)
  • your name and contact details (where you contact us via the Website)
  • date, time, and duration of your visit

which will enable us to verify your identity, and that you are permitted to use the Website and Online Account that you wish to access. We will also use that information for our statistical purposes. 

3.14. Security and fraud prevention
We may gather more extensive information for security and fraud prevention purposes, for example if we have concerns about abnormal usage patterns, or possible security breaches, or fraud. 

4. Credit card details
When you provide your credit card details when registering a payment service, you will be providing the card details to the payment service (“DPS”), we will only hold a payment service certificate to verify and process payments you request. We will not keep your credit card details in our yQ system at all. 

5. Your right not to provide personal information
You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we may be unable to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services. For example:

  • If you do not create a yQ Account, you cannot register your yQ App,
  • If you do not register your yQ App, you will not be able to use the service, order goods and services, view Online Transaction Data, or request a balance transfer if your device is lost or stolen.


6. Retention and storage
With regard to the yQ App and your On-line Account, we may retain all personal information that we collect under this Privacy Policy (on both our active systems and our archive systems) in relation to the yQ App, for as long as is necessary for us to carry out the purposes for which such information was collected (including for the purpose of providing services to you). This means that such personal information is likely to be retained for the period of time that we consider your Registered yQ App or your On-line Account to be "active" (an "inactive" yQ App is, where the yQ App is not used and no Stored Value is added to the yQ App for a continuous period of 1 year).
The location at which we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may use, process, and store your personal information at our offices and storage facilities (whether in New Zealand or overseas). 

7. Our contractors
We may engage specialised information technology contractors or similarly qualified contractors (who have agreed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy) to analyse, process, and store your personal information on our behalf (whether in New Zealand or overseas). 

8. Security
We will ensure that the personal information that you provide us is protected, by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take, against loss, access, use, modification, unauthorised disclosure, and other misuse. In addition, we will ensure that if it is necessary for your personal information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of one of our services, we will do everything reasonable within our powers to prevent the unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information by that person or entity. 

9. Use
The personal information we collect will be used to operate the yQ App, yQ POS, yQ Website, Online Accounts, yQ system, to provide other services that you have authorised or requested, and for accounting, operational, statistical, and (with your permission) marketing purposes. We may also use your personal information to:

  • verify and process any application forms or transactions requested by you;
  • contact you if we if we have difficulty in processing a payment or transaction on your Registered yQ App;
  • respond to any questions or correspondence from you;
  • analyse usage, trends, and statistics for the yQ App, yQ POS, yQ Website, your Online Account, the yQ system, and any related services;
  • improve the yQ App, yQ POS, yQ Website, your Online Account, the yQ system, and any related services;
  • carry out internal research and development;
  • provide you with information about a service that you are using (including critical updates and announcements);
  • eliminate the need for you to enter repeatedly the same information;
  • customise the Website to suit your particular preferences and interests;
  • enable us to use, process, or analyse that information for a specific purpose;
  • verify your identity or to provide you with a replacement password when you forget the password for your Online Account; and
  • carry out any other use that is notified to you at the time of collection, or which is otherwise authorised by you.


10. Disclosure
We will not otherwise disclose your personal information except:

  • to our employees, contractors, agents, advisors, and service providers who need to use your personal information for any purpose set out in the section above 'Use' (and who have agreed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy);
  • as set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • in aggregate form;
  • where your safety, or the safety of others in the community, is at risk; or
  • where you have otherwise authorised us to do so.


11. Consent to supply of further information and disclosure
With your consent, we may:

  • supply you with further information concerning goods and services that we consider may be of interest to you (including contacting you on behalf of Authorised Merchants to advise of special deals and other information about them and their Authorised Products); and
  • supply your contact details to Authorised Merchants and other third parties who may contact you directly regarding their respective goods and services.


12. Aggregate information
We may use and disclose, in aggregate, any personal information that we collect under this Privacy Policy, including information which describes and summarises:

  • your characteristics and preferences (including demographic information); and
  • the frequency and manner in which you use the yQ App, yQ POS, yQWebsite, Online Accounts, yQ System, and any related services.

Personal information used and disclosed under this section will be used and disclosed only in aggregate form (i.e. in a manner that does not identify a particular individual). The recipients of such information (for example, Authorised Merchants) may retain and use that aggregate information for operational, financial, and planning purposes, including:

  • carrying out statistical and other summary analysis of the general behaviour and characteristics of users (for example, travel patterns, spend patterns, peak times, website usage);
  • measuring and analysing market performance and dynamics;
  • diagnosing and solving marketing, sales, and quality issues;
  • identifying and resolving capacity and scheduling issues;
  • identifying and capturing growth and marketing opportunities; and
  • developing new goods and services, and improving existing ones, to better meet your needs.


13. Access and correction
Where we hold your personal information in such a way that it can readily be identified and retrieved, you are entitled to request access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether or not we hold that personal information. It is important to yQ that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and current. If you have an yQ Account, yQ Admin Account you may log in to your account and update and correct your personal information. You may also contact yQ to request access to, or correction of, your personal information that we hold. 

14. Unsubscribing
Where you have requested or authorised us to send you messages (for example, newsletters, alerts, confirmations, and information concerning goods and services which may be of interest to you) you can request us to stop sending you any or all of those messages by taking any one of the following steps:

  • using the unsubscribe feature (if present) in any such message;
  • if you have an Online Account, logging in to your account and updating the appropriate preferences (if available) for that account; or
  • emailing info@yq.co.nz to unsubscribe

Once we have received your request we will, as soon as is practicable, comply with that request. 

15. Cookies and sessions
The Website may use cookies and sessions to provide you with certain services or functionality. Cookies and sessions may be used to identify you as an individual user of the Website. We use this technology to, amongst other things:

  • personalise your visits to the Website;
  • enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of the Website;
  • enable you to use certain services or functionality, such as your Online Account;
  • evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on the Website; and
  • track Website usage patterns.

Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result. 

16. Third party websites
The Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting any third party website from hyperlinks on the Website, we encourage you to review the privacy statement of that website so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

17. Questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal information that we hold about you (or if you wish to complain about the way we have dealt with your personal information), please contact us:
PO BOX 6041
Wellesley St
Auckland 1141
Ph: 09 281 5031
Email: info@yq.co.nz 

18. Changes
We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so we will also revise the 'last updated' date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Please do review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed about how yQ is committed to deal with your personal information. Your continued use of your yQ App and or our Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates posted on this Website from time to time.

Last Updated: 12th July 2012